Loading
Sunday 25th of June 2017 00:22:05 AM (Vietnam)
You are here: HomeQuestion and AnswerTransit visa

List questions of Transit visa

Can i get a visa (tourist) despite the fact that my passport is valid for only 4 months ?

Last updated: 2012-03-14 06:25:50

Hi there! I am an Irish student travelling Asia for the Summer (12 weeks).

When I left Ireland on the 30th of May my passport was valid for another 6 months, however now it only valid for 4. It expires on the 5th of December 2011. I am terrified this will create problems for me as I wish to move from Laos, where I currently am, to Vietnam.

The transition will be made over land. I have spent the day looking up this on the internet and most places say that I will need 6 months validity beginning on my entry into Vietnam (WHICH I DO NOT HAVE).

There is no point in me applying for a passport extension as it will take too long. I wish to spent a week in Vietnam and then fly from Ho Chi Minh to Bangkok. A small number of internet sites didnt mention the 6 month validity issue but did instead say that a month passport validity upon leaving Vietnam is necessary. (this would not create any problems for me). Im not sure if this is exactly your field of expertise but I urgently need to know anything that could help me.

Can you give me any insight as to this subject. I have tried contacting the embassy in Laos but it was too late and it will be closed at the weekend. I also tried to contact the Vietnamese embassy in London with no luck, unfortnately. I would really appreciate any help or advice you could give me, Thank you!

Post by Cara | In Transit visa
Read more »
 1 

Apply visa form

Total: $00.00

Excluding stamping fee

Save big on Airline Tickets with CheapOair.

Why apply with us

  • 2-3 working day processing
  • No Hidden Charges
  • Cheapest,easiest and fastest.
  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards

How it works

  • Fill in the online form

    Fill in the secure online form only takes a couple of minutes.

  • Confirm and pay

    Confirm the information for processing your visa and pay the service fee.

  • Get your stamp

    Get the "Visa approval letter" within 2 working days and pick up your visa at airports.