Loading
Tuesday 17th of October 2017 14:49:22 PM (Vietnam)
You are here: HomeBlogs & NewsStudent Visa from US

Student Visa from US

Hundreds of thousands of people come to the United States from around the world for a higher education to improve their skills and broaden their minds. Numerous programs provide a wide variety of opportunities. There are three major types of student visas that an international student can come on to the United States to study.

Student visas are issued for the period it takes the visitor to complete his/her course of study, program or work assignment.

The 3 Types of Non-Immigrant Student Visa are:

1. F1 Visa: Academic Studies
For people who want to study or conduct research at an accredited U.S. College or University. In order to be qualified for getting an F1, a recognized university as a full time student must accept you. You must also prove the sufficient proof of financial support during this stay in United States. Except for the training required by the course a F-1 holder cannot work in the United States.

2. J Visa: Academic Studies as an Exchange Visitor
For people who will be participating in an exchange visitor program in the U.S. The “J” Visa is the primary visa for educational and cultural exchange programs. Check out the details about working in the U.S. with your program sponsor.

3. M Visa: Non-Academic or Vocational Studies
For people who want to study or train at non-academic institutions in the U.S. such as vocational schools.

Registered nurses, persons in a specialty occupation H-1B, temporary or seasonal agricultural workers, temporary or seasonal non-agricultural workers, trainees other than medical or academic, practical training in the education of handicapped children.

comments powered by Disqus

Apply visa form

Total: $00.00

Excluding stamping fee

Save big on Airline Tickets with CheapOair.

Why apply with us

  • 2-3 working day processing
  • No Hidden Charges
  • Cheapest,easiest and fastest.
  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards

How it works

  • Fill in the online form

    Fill in the secure online form only takes a couple of minutes.

  • Confirm and pay

    Confirm the information for processing your visa and pay the service fee.

  • Get your stamp

    Get the "Visa approval letter" within 2 working days and pick up your visa at airports.